Privacy Policy (Central York Girls Hockey Association)

PrintPrivacy Policy

Organization Privacy Policy (updated: Apr 14, 2020)

 

CYGHA PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND

The Ontario Women’s Hockey Association (OWHA) is the governing body of female hockey in the province of Ontario and operates in cooperation with Hockey Canada.  The Central York Girls Hockey Association (CYGHA) operates under the sanction of the OWHA.

 

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

The CYGHA has developed this Privacy Policy for implementation beginning April 1, 2020. This Policy describes the way in which the CYGHA collects, uses, retains, safeguards, discloses and disposes of the personal information of prospective members, members, and others including players, parents, related individuals, trainers, coaches, referees, managers, volunteers and employees.

This Policy describes the way that the CYGHA will, subject to applicable legal requirements, adhere to all relevant federal and provincial legislative privacy requirements. The Policy follows the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information identified in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Policy describes each principle and the method of implementing each. The CYGHA will strive to meet or exceed federal and provincial legislative requirements and will ensure that it remains current with changing technologies and laws.

The CYGHA reserves the right in its sole discretion to make whatever changes to its Privacy Policy it deems necessary and expedient. Any and all such changes will immediately be posted to the CYGHA web site (WWW.CYGHA.COM)  

 

1.       Accountability

 

1.1       The CYGHA shall designate the President as the Privacy Officer for the CYGHA and they are accountable to the Board for compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer will be responsible for the CYGHA’s compliance with PIPEDA privacy principles and for responding to access requests in accordance with this Policy.

 

1.2       The CYGHA’s Privacy Officer will ensure that the CYGHA is accountable for all personal information in its possession including that which may be transferred to a third party. Third party organizations who handle information on behalf of the CYGHA shall be contractually obligated to adhere to the standards of the CYGHA Privacy Policy.

 

1.3       The CYGHA will implement internal policies which will facilitate adherence to the Privacy Policy including but not limited to the following:

 

1.3.1      Security measures at all levels designed to protect personal information in its possession.

1.3.2      Procedures designed to respond to complaints and/or inquiries.

1.3.3      Staff training in all facets of information management, including awareness of the CYGHA’s Privacy Policy and subsequent policies and procedures developed in accordance with the Policy.

 

2.       Identifying Purposes

 

2.1       The CYGHA shall only collect information necessary to conduct hockey programming.  Access to our Privacy Policy and procedures will be readily available.  Similarly, the process by which challenges may be made to the CYGHA’s compliance and/or adherence to the legislation in question shall be readily available.

 

2.2       The CYGHA collects personal information for the purpose of providing hockey programming, which endeavours to meet the individual needs of each participant.

 

2.3       The CYGHA recognizes that hockey by its nature is a contact sport and injuries are to a certain extent, inherent in the game.  Medical records, medical history and medical forms of the individual may be of assistance in an emergency situation and as such will be requested by electronic or paper based methods.  The CYGHA will consider receipt of this information from the player or member or any lawful representative of a player or member or from a hospital or doctor or dentist detailing personal information, as consent for its subsequent use in an emergency medical situation. 

 

2.4       The CYGHA will request individual permission for the use of any data collected which is extraneous to that which has been identified below, unless said usage is authorized by law.

 

Type of Personal Information

Purpose of Collecting

A participant’s name, sex, place of residence and date of birth.

To determine that the participant’s geographical, division and level of play information are consistent with CYGHA and Hockey Canada regulations.

Historical information concerning past teams played for.

To determine if any Hockey Canada transfer regulations apply. To determine if a release or permission to skate is required.

A participant’s skill and development level and feedback on programs, honours and awards received.

To measure the success of our programs and maintain governance.

A participant’s parents (if applicable); name, address, telephone number(s), email addresses and fax.

To facilitate emergency contact information and to ensure compliance with regulations.

Educational or training information

 

To ensure all regulations have been adhered to.

 

E-mail addresses, phone and/or fax numbers

 

To facilitate membership communication.

 

Skill levels, ability, emergency contacts and health concerns

 

To support the objective of providing activities in a safe and secure environment.

 

Resumes, Coach Applications and any other employment or volunteer application form

 

To identify potential future employment or volunteer candidates.

 

Registration information

To conduct research including but not necessarily limited to hockey demographic type research.

Appeal/Hearing Information

To administer appeals/hearings and any related proceedings, and the Rules, Regulations, By Laws and Code of Conduct of the CYGHA.

Information required for the administration of the its members and for the safety and well-being of its members and the efficient administration of female hockey.

To administer the CYGHA and players of the CYGHA for the benefit and well-being of female hockey and the individual participants.

Survey data, including but not limited to, coach evaluations, member preferences, etc,

To better understand the wants and needs of its members.

 

2.5       All information is kept for the duration of seven years or as long as required to fulfill the purposes identified, unless permission is obtained from the member providing the information to hold it for a different length of time.

 

2.6       The CYGHA will endeavour through its members to advise potential registration candidates of the purpose for the collection of their data at the time of registration.  This information will be made available by reference to the CYGHA website or relevant policy documents.  The CYGHA will further endeavour to ensure that all collectors of the personal information are familiar with the potential use of the data.  Any other purpose of collection will be stated at time of collection.

 

2.7       All data collected by the CYGHA shall be maintained in the CYGHA office or within information systems licensed by the CYGHA.  The office location is listed on the CYGHA web site.

 

2.8       The CYGHA may also use information about user access to secure areas of the CYGHA website. Information you are asked to provide during your use of the CYGHA web site may include your name, address, phone, e-mail address, age, sex and will be treated within the same parameters as other personal information collected by Hockey Canada through other means.

 

3.       Consent

 

3.1       The CYGHA will use the personal information for the uses specified in section 2.

 

3.2       All members of the CYGHA have the ability to consent to the use of their personal information on a yearly basis. A member of the CYGHA agrees that the act of registering constitutes implied consent to such use of their personal information by the CYGHA, related leagues, the OWHA and Hockey Canada.

 

3.3       If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your information for any purposes, you may do so by contacting the CYGHA Privacy Officer at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and by providing reasonable written notice.  Previous consent will be removed from the CYGHA database upon receipt of a written request and that request will be communicated to the pertinent team and/or league within 10 business days.

 

3.4       The CYGHA may collect personal information without consent where reasonable to do so and where permitted by law.

 

 

4.       Limiting Collection

 

4.1       The CYGHA its Teams, Associations, Programs and Leagues shall only collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2       The CYGHA shall not indiscriminately collect information. The amount and type of information collected shall be limited to that which is required to fulfill its identified purposes.

 

 

5.       Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

5.1       The CYGHA, its Teams, Programs and Leagues shall limit the use of personal information collected to purposes that are listed in Section 2.4 (Identifying Purposes) and 3.2 (Consent) and will not disclose the information for other purposes except as authorized or required and permitted by applicable law.

 

5.2       Prior to enlisting the services of third-party organizations, the CYGHA will contractually commit those parties to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

5.3       The CYGHA may disclose your personal information to a government authority that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where the association has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of an unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by the court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of the information or otherwise as authorized or permitted by applicable law.

 

5.4       The CYGHA may at its discretion release personal information for the purposes of collecting debts which may be owed to the CYGHA.

 

5.5       The CYGHA shall retain documents concerning registration, performance activities, discipline, events and honours and awards received for specific periods of time dependent upon necessity or destroyed accordingly when it is deemed appropriate. More specifically:

 

5.5.1      Registration data will be retained for a three-year period after an individual has left the CYGHA programs in the event that an individual chooses to return to the CYGHA programs after leaving.

5.5.2      Parental/Family information will be maintained for a similar three-year period after a member has left our programs.

 

5.6       Other personal information will be retained by the CYGHA for regulated timeframes as requested by legislation governing its operation and/or the information provided, after which time (unless consent is given to keep information for a longer period) the information will be destroyed in a secure manner.

 

5.7       If there are no legislative requirements to retain other information, it will be kept for a minimum of 24 months from the time it was provided.

 

 

6.       Accuracy

 

6.1       The CYGHA shall strive to ensure to the extent that it can, that the information entrusted to it is maintained in an accurate manner.  Members will have the ability to view and review data provided on their application for membership at any time through the CYGHA database or equivalent. The CYGHA shall attempt to maintain the privacy interests of the individual and attempt to ensure that decisions are not made for or about an individual based on personal information that may be flawed.

 

6.2       The CYGHA shall only update information if a request is made in writing.

 

 

7.       Safeguards

 

7.1       Security safeguards will be implemented to ensure your personal information is protected from theft as well as unauthorized use or access, disclosure, copying, or modification thereof.

 

7.2       All information collected by the CYGHA (as per 2.4) will be considered highly sensitive. As such, a high level of security will be practiced at all times.

 

7.3       Methods of protection and safeguards to be employed shall include but in no way be necessarily limited to locked files, offices and storage areas, security clearances and need to know access as well as technological measures such as passwords and encryption.

 

7.4       These measures will be subject to yearly reviews by the CYGHA and its Privacy Officer(s) to ensure the best methods possible are being utilized to maximize effectiveness.

 

8.       Openness

 

8.1       The CYGHA publicly discloses the methods by which personal information is handled. This information is readily available through its Privacy Policy, on its website or upon request by contacting the CYGHA Privacy Officer.

 

8.2       The information available includes:

 

8.2.1      The name address and phone number of the CYGHA Privacy Officer.

8.2.2      The forms (attached) to access your information or change your information.

8.2.3      A description of the type of personal information and our general uses thereof (review chart in section 2.2 for more details).

 

8.3       If any participant shall have a question regarding the personal information collected, the investigation may be initiated to the CYGHA Privacy Officer, then directly to the CYGHA Officers.

 

9.       Individual Access

 

9.1       Upon request by the individual concerned, subject to applicable legislation, the CYGHA shall disclose whether or not it actually holds personal information on an individual.  The CYGHA shall disclose the source of this information when requested and provide an account of third parties to whom the information may have been disclosed.  

 

9.2       You shall not have access to personal information which would likely reveal personal information about another person or third party unless the information can be severed from the record containing the information about another person or third party or unless that other person or third party specifically consents in writing to the release of her/his or its personal information.

 

9.3       The CYGHA may request sufficient information to confirm your identity before releasing your personal information to you.

 

9.4       Subject to applicable legislation, the CYGHA shall endeavour to provide individual access to information within 30 days of receipt of a request for information and only charge nominal fees for the purpose of satisfying its expenses incurred in the supply of requested information.  Information shall be provided in an understandable format.

 

9.5       A member may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information through written request and any inaccurate information which may be so validated, shall be corrected and any third parties shall be notified of the corrections as per 3.4 (Consent).

 

 

10.    Challenging Compliance

 

10.1    The CYGHA has established a set of procedures for the resolution of grievances in the administration of its Privacy Policy.

 

10.2    Prospective members and staff may challenge the CYGHA’s compliance with this Policy by contacting the CYGHA President or/and Privacy Officer(s). Upon receipt of a complaint, the CYGHA shall make available the complaint procedures which will be simple and easy to access.

 

10.3    The CYGHA shall investigate all complaints made to it.  If the complaint is deemed justified, the CYGHA shall take the appropriate steps to ensure that compliance is achieved and will make any necessary changes to its policies to allow for compliance in the future.

 

10.4    All complaints shall be addressed to the CYGHA Privacy Officer.  CYGHA policies and procedures must be adhered to in order to have the challenge dealt with in an appropriate and timely fashion.

 

 

11.    Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the CYGHA by email or in writing.  The contact information can be found at: WWW.CYGHA.COM

 

 

MBSportsWeb Website Privacy Policy (updated: May 15, 2018)

This website is powered by the MBSportsWeb platform whose full privacy policy is available here.  A summary of that privacy policy is as follows.  MBSportsWeb does not collect, use, or distribute personal information other than what is required in order to provide support to associations and to issue invoices.  Each association who uses the MBSportsWeb platform may collect personal information and should have their own privacy policies, however, MBSportsWeb does not use this information for any purpose.

Other Third-Party Privacy Policies (updated: May 15, 2018)

Clicky Web Analytics
This site use Clicky Web Analytics to log and analyze the traffic to the web site.  You may review Clicky's privacy policy here.  We log "personal data" to Clicky as follows, for the stated legitimate purposes.  A "Unique ID" tracking cookie to identify unique visitors, your IP address for security and fraud prevention, and your username (when logged in) to help us to analyze visitor behavior and assist with customer service needs.  We are using a feature within Clicky's service so that visitors to this site located in the European Economic Area are automatically exempted from any personally identifiable information being tracked by their service.

View AllOur Sponsors
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Central York Girls Hockey Association on Twitter
- and -
Visit Central York Girls Hockey Association on Facebook
- and -
Follow Central York Girls Hockey Association on Instagram
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from cygha.com on Monday, June 1, 2020 at 5:56 PM